Privacy Policy


Ditto Jobs (Pty) Ltd. (reg: 2015/372082/07) (“Ditto Jobs”) adheres to the highest standards of protecting your personal information when we process it by virtue of your use of our Services, your use of our website www.ditto.jobs or any of its related blogs, websites, applications or platforms (collectively, “the Website”), or by providing us with your personal information in any other way (such as emailing us or telephoning us). As such, we have created this specific and detailed Privacy Policy for you to read and appreciate exactly how we safeguard your personal information and respect your privacy (“Policy”). 

    ■ Please note that Ditto Jobs is a private limited liability company duly registered and operating in accordance with the laws of South Africa.
    ■ For more information regarding your personal information lawfully stored or used by Ditto Jobs, please contact [email protected] who will gladly assist.
    ■ Not all terms are necessarily defined in order.
    ■ Please ensure that you read all the provisions below, and our other Ditto Jobs rules and policies which may apply from time to time and made available to you, to understand all your, and our, rights and duties. 

    ■ Please use the following links to jump to the relevant sections described in this Privacy Policy:
  1. Important information and who we are
  2. The data we collect about you
  3. How is your personal data collected
  4. How we use your personal data
  5. Disclosures of your personal data
  6. International transfers
  7. Data security
  8. Data retention
  9. Your legal rights
  10. Glossary
Important information and who we are:  
  1. Purpose of this Privacy Policy  
    1. This Privacy Policy aims to give you information on how Ditto Jobs collects and processes your personal data through any form of your engagement with Ditto Jobs such as your engagement with us when contracting or corresponding with us, when using our Services, accessing, or using the Website, or providing us with your personal information in any other way (such as when participating in surveys, participating in events or signing up for newsletters with Ditto Jobs).
    2. This Privacy Policy complies with, and facilitates the obligations required from, the South African Protection of Personal Information Act, No. 4 of 2013 (“POPI”), as amended. 
      1. Users with citizenships from jurisdictions other than of South Africa, please note that Ditto Jobs complies with all South African data protection laws when processing your personal information pursuant to the Services as we are a South African entity operating in the South African market. Should foreign law be applicable in any regard to your use of the Services and/or the Website in any way, including how we may process your personal information, please contact Ditto Jobs at [email protected] who will gladly engage you on its application and your rights.
    3. It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Privacy Policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.
    4. We never intentionally request or process sensitive data or the personal data of minors. Do not provide us with any such personal data, where the provision of same will constitute an immediate and automatic material breach of these terms. If you are a candidate below the age of 18 (eighteen), you may only provide us with your personal data on an express and additional prior consent provided by your ward/parent to Ditto Jobs.
  2. Controller and Operator
    1. Ditto Jobs is the “Responsible Party” and is responsible for your personal data in instances where we decide the processing operations concerning your personal data, and for the purposes and needs of Ditto Jobs only. 
    2. We also operate as a “Operator” of personal data on behalf of a third-party Responsible Party (such as our corporate clients who provide us with candidate or employment data from their own Responsible Parties), where that Responsible Party’s privacy terms will apply. Please consult the privacy policy of any such parties to whom you may be providing your personal data as their terms will apply as they are the Responsible Party directing us to process your personal data for their purposes.
    3. We have appointed a data representative at Ditto Jobs who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the representative using the details set out below.
    4. We will not sell, rent, or lease your personally identifiable information to other 3rd parties except in the cases where a user registered as a job seeker has responded to a job advert or when our recruiters contact job seekers with job vacancies available. Unless we have your permission or are required by law, we will only share the personal data you provide online with other 3rd party entities as described in the table below. Such entities and/or business partners, are governed by our privacy policies with respect to the use of this data and are bound by the appropriate confidentiality agreements.
  3. Our Contact Details  
    1. Our full details are:
      • Full name of legal entity: Ditto Jobs (Pty) Ltd.
      • Name or title of data representative: Luther Delport
      • Email address: [email protected] Postal address: 35 Wesley Street, Canterbury, Studios, Cape Town, 8001
      • Telephone number: +27(0) 21 422 0871
    2. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the South African regulator’s office (Information Regulator’s Office of South Africa). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach any such regulator, so please contact us in the first instance.
  4. Changes to the Privacy Policy and your Duty to Inform us of Changes  
    1. This Privacy Policy version was last updated on 02 April 2021 and historic versions are archived and can be obtained by contacting us.
    2. The personal data provided to Ditto Jobs should be accurate, complete and up to date. Should your personal data change, the onus is on the provider of such data to notify Ditto Jobs of the change and provide Ditto Jobs with the accurate data.
  5. Third-Party Links on Website or otherwise
    1. The Website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements or terms. When you leave our Website, or engage with such third parties, we encourage you to read the distinct privacy policy of every third-party you engage with.  
  6. The data we collect about you
  7. Personal data, or personal identifiable information, means any information about an individual, both natural and juristic entities (i.e. people and companies), from which that entity can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).
  8. We may collect, use, store and transfer (“process”) different kinds of personal data about you, for our own purposes, which we have grouped together as follows:
    1. Identity Data including first name, maiden name, last name, country of residence, username or similar identifier, non-biometric photograph, title, date of birth and gender, or the information about your company such as company registration details, company address and name;
    2. Contact Data including email address, physical/registered addresses and telephone numbers;
    3. Social Media Data including all information accessible on your publicly available profile such as images, photos, photo tags, likes, followers, comments, posts and stories;
    4. Profile Data including your Website/Profile username, preferences, feedback, ratings and reviews, and survey responses;
    5. Usage Data including information about how you use our company, Website, surveys, events and Services; and
    6. Technical Data including cookies, web beacons, log information (for example, information about your interactions with our platforms and other services you use, the content you view and the search queries you submit); device information (for example, the type of device you are using, how you access our platforms, your browser, your operating system and your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address); Location information (for example, your device’s GPS signal and information about nearby WiFi networks and cell towers) when you use location enabled services;
    7. Employer Data including where you interact with us in your capacity as an employee of an organisation, the name, address, telephone number and email address of your employer, to the extent relevant; and
    8. Content and Advertising Data including records of your interactions with our online advertising and content, preferences in receiving notices and marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences, records of advertising and content displayed on pages displayed to you, and any interaction you may have had with such content or advertising (including, but not limited to, mouse hover, mouse clicks and any forms you complete).
  9. We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific Website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  10. Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with services or allow you to provide us with your services). In this case, we may have to cancel Website-access or Services you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.  
  11. How is your personal data collected?
  12. We use different methods to collect data from and about you, including through:
    1. Direct interactions: You may give us your Identity, Contact, Financial, Social Media, Transaction, Profile, Employer and Content and Advertising Data by filling in various Ditto Jobs forms, Website forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
      1. provide information directly through our platforms or via phone, SMS, fax or other medium; 
      2. fill in forms on our platforms or otherwise;
      3. have your data provided to us by another recruitment company or provider who already has your consent to provide us with your data for a migration into our system;
      4. create an account or subscribe or register for a service; 
      5. enter a competition, promotion or complete a survey; 
      6. post comments or content on our platforms; 
      7. purchase one of our products or services; 
      8. contact us; 
      9. provide us with information in ways not described in this list;
      10. use our platforms, products or services;
      11. contract with us;
      12. consult with us;
      13. sign-up for newsletters;
      14. interact with us via webinar or social platform group, such as a Facebook™ group
      15. subscribe to any of our publications;
      16. provide any services to us as a service provider or independent contractor on contract with us;
      17. request information to be sent to you;
      18. attend any Ditto Jobs event whether online or in person; or
      19. give us some feedback.
    2. Automated technologies or interactions: As you interact with our Website, we may automatically collect Profile, Technical and Usage Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We may collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. 
    3. Third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
      1. Identity, Contact, Social Media and Consent Data from the following parties:
        1. job portal providers;
        2. analytics providers such as Google Analytics, Google AdSense and Google Ads Manager all  based in the USA;
        3. social networks for using linked-in logging only, being Google, LinkedIn, GitHub and Apple all based in the USA;
        4. marketing and transactional platforms being SendGrid based in the USA; and   
  13. How we use your personal data
  14. We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to and for legitimate reasons, which you hereby expressly understand and consent to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
    1. where we have your express consent to do so;
    2. where we need to consult with you or perform on the Services contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you;
    3. where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; and/or
    4. where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. 
  15. Purposes for which we will use your personal data:
    1. We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data for our own purposes, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are, where appropriate, and which exact External Third Parties your personal data is handed to for same reasons.
    2. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.
    3. Certain providers/third parties to whom we hand your data can change quite quickly due to the dynamic nature of placements, but careful consideration occurs when we change providers and their privacy policies are carefully scrutinised. Further, a full list of the exact third-parties applicable at any time, can be provided to you on request.

    4. PURPOSE / ACTIVITY TYPE OF DATALAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING INCLUDING BASIS OF LEGITIMATE INTERESTSPECIFIC EXTERNAL THIRD PARTY TO WHOM THE INFORMATION IS PROVIDED (IF ANY)
      To engage with you after you have contacted us requesting an engagement via the Website or otherwise(a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Technical(a) Express consent (b) Performance of a contract with you (c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to contact a person who has a legitimate desire to engage us for valid business purposes)Hetzner based in Germany AWS based in the USA SendGrid based in the USA
      To provide you with our Services as client (whether a corporate employer, recruitment facilitator or as a candidate)(a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Technical (d) Financial (e) Social media (f) Transaction (g) Profile (h) Usage (i) Employer (j) Content and Advertising(a) Performance of a contract with you (b) Express consent  (c) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation (d) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to provide you with the Services you contracted to acquire from us, and to keep our records updated and to study how engagees use our Services) Hetzner based in Germany AWS based in the USA SendGrid based in the USA Our various list of recruiters which changes from time to time – please contact us for our full and exact list applicable at any time. Our job board integration platforms which changes from time to time including: Indeed – based in USA CareerJet – based in SA Jobs Portal – based in SA Trovit – based in SA AdZuna – based in SA Locanto – based in SA Talent.com – based in USA PNET – based in SA Career Junction - based in SA Careers24 – based in SA Bizcommunity– based in SA Monster - based in the UK HotelJobs – based in SA MyJob.MU – based in Mauritius
      To contract with you as a service provider to Ditto Jobs(a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Technical (d) Financial (e) Transaction (f) Usage(a) Performance of a contract with you (b) Express consent  (c) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation (d) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to allow you to provide us with your services, and to keep our records updated and to study how we may use third-party services)N/A
      To allow you to use the Website or participate in any Ditto Jobs event(a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Technical (d) Profile (e) Usage (f) Content and Advertising(a) Performance of a contract with you (b) Express consent (c) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation (d) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to provide you with the Services you contracted to acquire from us, and to keep our records updated and to study how engagees use our Services) Hetzner based in Germany AWS based in the USA SendGrid based in the USA Our various list of recruiters which changes from time to time – please contact us for our full and exact list applicable at any time. Our job board integration platforms which changes from time to time including: Indeed – based in USA CareerJet – based in SA Jobs Portal – based in SA Trovit – based in SA AdZuna – based in SA Locanto – based in SA Talent.com – based in USA PNET – based in SA Career Junction - based in SA Careers24 – based in SA Bizcommunity– based in SA Monster - based in the UK HotelJobs – based in SA MyJob.MU – based in Mauritius
      To provide it to our authorised third-party service providers who need your personal data to provide their private services to you (such as payment gateway providers, or analysis providers) (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Technical (d) Financial (e) Transaction (f) Profile (h) Usage (i) Employer (j) Content and Advertising(a) Performance of a contract with you (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to provide you with the Services you have contracted from the authorised third-party, and to develop our services and grow our organisation) (c) Express consentHetzner based in Germany AWS based in the USA SendGrid based in the USA Our various list of recruiters which changes from time to time – please contact us for our full and exact list applicable at any time. Our job board integration platforms which changes from time to time including: Indeed – based in USA CareerJet – based in SA Jobs Portal – based in SA Trovit – based in SA AdZuna – based in SA Locanto – based in SA Talent.com – based in USA PNET – based in SA Career Junction - based in SA Careers24 – based in SA Bizcommunity– based in SA Monster - based in the UK HotelJobs – based in SA MyJob.MU – based in Mauritius
      To process and service your payment for any services rendered by Ditto Jobs or its service providers To manage payments, fees and charges(a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Technical (d) Financial (e) Transaction (f) Profile (g) Usage(a) Performance of a contract with you (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to make or receive necessary organisation payments) (c) Express consentHetzner based in Germany AWS based in the USA SendGrid based in the USA Our various list of recruiters which changes from time to time – please contact us for our full and exact list applicable at any time. Our job board integration platforms which changes from time to time including: Indeed – based in USA CareerJet – based in SA Jobs Portal – based in SA Trovit – based in SA AdZuna – based in SA Locanto – based in SA Talent.com – based in USA PNET – based in SA Career Junction - based in SA Careers24 – based in SA Bizcommunity– based in SA Monster - based in the UK HotelJobs – based in SA MyJob.MU – based in Mauritius
      To manage our relationship with you which may include notifying you about changes to our terms or Privacy Policy or Services(a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Technical (d) Profile (e) Content and Advertising(a) Performance of a contract with you (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation (c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how engagees use our Services) (d) Express consentN/A
      To administer and protect our organisation and our Website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)(a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Transaction (d) Profile (e) Usage(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our organisation, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of an organisation restructuring exercise) (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation (c) Express consentN/A
      To deliver relevant Website content and Services to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the information we serve to you(a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Technical (d) Financial (e) Social media (f) Transaction (g) Profile (h) Usage (i) Content and Advertising(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how engagees use our services, to develop them, to grow our organisation and to inform our marketing strategy) (b) Express consentN/A
      To use data analytics to improve our Website, Services, engagee relationships and experiences(a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Technical (d) Financial (e) Social media (f) Transaction (g) Profile (h) Usage (i) Content and Advertising(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of engagees for our services, to keep our Website updated and relevant, to develop our organisation and to inform our marketing strategy) (b) Express consentN/A
      To provide you with direct and user-specific marketing, make suggestions and recommendations to you about events or services that may be of interest to you(a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Technical (d) Financial (e) Social media (f) Transaction (g) Profile (h) Usage (i) Content and Advertising(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our services and grow our organisation) (b) Express consentN/A

    5. Marketing
      1. We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. To manifest your rights attached to any marketing sent to you as an existing customer, please use the in-built prompts provided on those communications, or contact us.
      2. You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us, have participated in any Ditto Jobs Service or event, or if you provided us with your details when registering for a promotion or event and, in each case, you have not opted-out of receiving that marketing.
    6. Third-Party Marketing
      1. Whilst we may use your personal data within our Ditto Jobs organisation group, we will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data publicly with any entity outside the Ditto Jobs group of organisations for public purposes.
    7. Opting-Out
      1. You can ask us or authorised third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us or the relevant third party at any time and requesting us to cease or change your marketing preferences.
      2. Where you opt-out of receiving these marketing messages, this opt-out will not apply to other personal data of yours which we process for another lawful basis.
    8. Change of Purpose
      1. We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.
      2. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
      3. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.
  16. Disclosures of your personal data
  17. We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above and below.
    1. Internal Third Parties as set out in the Glossary;
    2. External Third Parties as set out in the Glossary;
    3. Specific third parties listed in the table above; and/or
    4. Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our organisation or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other organisations or merge with them. If a change happens to our organisation, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this Privacy Policy.
  18. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions and standards.
  19. Express Cookies provision
  20. The Website may make use of “cookies” to automatically collect information and data through the standard operation of the Internet servers. “Cookies” are small text files a website can use (and which we may use) to recognise repeat users, facilitate the user’s on-going access to and use of a website and allow a website to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will allow the Website operator to improve the functionality of the Website and its content, and to display more focused advertising to a user by way of third-party tools. 
  21. The type of information collected by cookies is not used to personally identify you. If you do not want information collected through using cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature. Please note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with certain features available on our Website, and thus if you disable the cookies on your browser you may not be able to use those features, and your access to our Website will therefore be limited. If you do not disable “cookies”, you are deemed to consent to our use of any personal information collected using those cookies, subject to the provisions of this Policy and our other policies or terms.  
  22. International transfers
  23. We share your personal data within the Ditto Jobs group of organisations and affiliates, and this may involve transferring and processing your data outside of South Africa.
  24. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of either territory, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:
    1. We will only ever share data with an entity with whom we have a contract specifically detailing all same parties’ duties in relation to your data; and
    2. We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the Information Regulator’s Office of South Africa; and/or
    3. Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts/clauses approved by the Information Regulator’s Office which give personal data the same protection it has in South Africa.
  25. Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of South Africa.
  26. Data security
  27. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered, or disclosed by using various multi-factor authentication methods, limiting the number/type of employees who can access data, and enforcing access controls to prevent the loss or unauthorised access to your data. These might include but are not limited to using firewalls, restricted and / or closed access and various encryption methods on the storing of personal and sensitive data. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a legitimate need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
  28. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.
  29. Data retention
  30. We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
  31. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data, any other South African applicable law requiring us to retain the data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
  32. Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available from us by contacting us.
  33. In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data; see below for further information.
  34. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.
  35. Your legal rights
  36. Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data where we are the relevant “Responsible Party” over such personal data. Please contact us to find out more about, or manifest, these rights:
    1. request access to your personal data;
    2. request correction of your personal data;
    3. request erasure of your personal data;
    4. object to the processing of your personal data;
    5. request a restriction of processing your personal data;
    6. request transfer of your personal data; and/or
    7. right to withdraw consent.
  37. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive, or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
  38. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
  39. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.
  40. Glossary
  41. Lawful Basis  
    1. Legitimate Interest means the interest of our organisation in conducting and managing our organisation to enable us to give you the best service and the most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.
    2. Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.
    3. Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.
    4. Express consent means the confirmed express consent you have provided to our processing of your personal data by actively accepting this Privacy Policy.
  42. Third Parties  
    1. Internal Third Parties means other entities or parties in the Ditto Jobs group acting as joint controllers or processors and who are based in South Africa and provide IT and system administration services and undertake reporting.
    2. External Third Parties means: 
      1. Authorised third-party service providers under contract with Ditto Jobs who need your personal information in order to contact and transact with you pursuant to your use of the Services (such as recruiters);
      2. specific third parties who have been identified in the table above;
      3. service providers acting as processors based in South Africa who provide IT and system administration services;
      4. our affiliates, in other words, other companies, websites or platforms owned and operated by Ditto Jobs (Pty) Ltd. By sharing this information amongst business units, we may learn more about our customers, allowing us to create a more relevant and engaging customer experience;
      5. business partners where we may share Aggregated Data with select business partners;
      6. other parties in response to legal process or when necessary to conduct or protect our Website. We may disclose your information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect our Website. We may also disclose your information during the process of debt collection, or to our attorneys in connection with any potential, threatened or actual litigation, or to our auditors for the purpose of auditing our accounts;
      7. other parties in connection with certain business transactions. In the event that we sell any of our businesses or assets, we may disclose your personal information to the prospective buyer of such business or assets;
      8. third parties where you have provided consent. In some cases, third parties (often advertisers), may wish to attain information about you in order to promote their products to you, or for whatever other reason. We may share information with third-parties where you provide consent in the form of explicit opt-in. Such circumstances may include (but are not limited to) an entry into a competition sponsored by a third-party where the provision of your information is a condition for entry to the competition, or where you express your interest in a product or service for which you would like more information;
      9. South African or other national governments and/or their respective authorities pursuant to our adherence with anti-corruption and crime-fighting legislation; and/or
        1. professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in South Africa who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services as required.
Your legal rights
  1. You have the right to:
    1. Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
    2. Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected,though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
    3. Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no valid reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where weare required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note,however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be communicated to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
    4. Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
    5. Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:
      1. if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy;
      2. where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it;
      3. where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
      4. you have objected to our use of your data, but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
    6. Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only
      applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform on a contract with you.
    7. Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain Website access or Services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent. Please take note that regardless of your right to withdraw consent under POPI, otherSouth African legislation applies and may require that we continue to process your data in order to comply with anti-corruption, crime-fighting and/or other national legislation, which you expressly understand and agree to.